EUSC2012


Go to content

Program

Program (as of September 2012)



Thursday 01 November 2012

10.00 - 11.20

Session I(A) State of the Art lectures of Conjoined Societies

Moderators
Eissa Alzubaidi
Gunter Janetschek
Abdulqadir Alzarooni

10.00 - 10.20

European Association of Urology(EAU)
Open vs laparoscopic vs robotic prostatectomy

Bob Djavan

10.20 - 10.40

Mediterranean and Gulf Urology Forum (MGUF)
Laparoscopic pudendal nerve decompression in intractable CPPS

Tibet Erdogru

10.40 - 11.00

Kuwait Urological Society
Single port laparoscopic surgery (Kuwait Experience)

Adel Alhunayan

11.00 - 11.20

Pan Arab Continence Society (PACS)
Complications of vesico-vaginal fistula

Sherif Mourad

11.20 - 11.40

Coffee Break

11.40 - 12.00

Opening Ceremony

12.00 - 13.30

Session I(B) State of the Art lectures of Conjoined Societies

Moderators
Ahmet Muslumanoglu
Faisal Jasim
Yasser Farahat

12.00 - 12.20

Egyptian Urological Association (EUA)
Management of sexual dysfunction in metabolic syndrome patients

Osama Abou Farha

12.20 - 12.40

Saudi Urological Association (SUA)

Robotic surgery in renal stones

Abdulmalek Tayib

12.40 - 13.00

Urological Society of India (USI)
Holmium lasers in Endourology

Narmada P. Gupta

13.00 - 13.30

International Young Urological Association (IYUA)
Partial nephrectomy Vs cryotherapy for small renal tumours

Emre Huri
Murat Binbay

13.30 - 14.30

Lunch

14.30 - 15.00

Session II EUS Session

Moderators
Mohd Allaf
Emre Huri

14.30 - 14.45

Urology training in UAE: existing program and challenges

Fayz Hammad

14.45 - 15.00

Urology research in UAE

Fayz Hammad

15.00 - 16.00

Session III State of Art lecture (Minimally invasive treatment of BPH)

Moderators
Ismail Abbara
Ayman Younes
Shahnaz Allousi

15.00 - 15.20

Laser ablation of the prostate: the history and the update

Rajaie Mahran

15.20 - 15.40

Exploring the boundaries of GreenLight Laser for BPH

Fernando Sancha

15.40 - 16.00

Bipolar TURP - is it the end of laser prostatectomy?

Ahmad Shoma

16.00 - 16.30

Satellite Symposium sponsored by SAJA

Moderator
Dr. AbdulQadir Al Zarooni

Over-active Bladder

Sherif Mourad

16.30 - 17.00

Coffee Break

17.00 - 19.00

Abstract Session I (oral presentation)

Moderators
John Heesakkers
K. Radhakrishnan
Khairallah Al Hussaini

Friday 02 November 2012

09.00 - 10.30

Session IV Uro-oncology (bladder & renal cancer)

Moderators
Waleed Hassan
Mohamed Kamel
M. Istarabadi

09.00 - 09.20

No ischemia nephron sparing surgery

Tarik Esen

09.20 - 09.40

Management of upper urinary tract TCC

Khalid Al Othman

09.40 - 10.00

Prediction of disease free survival following radical cystectomy for invasive bladder cancer

Mohd. Ghoneim

10.00 - 10.20

Laser photocoagulation of urothelial tumors: The forgotten tool in problematic cases

Hisham Magrabi

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee Break

11.00 - 12.00

Session V Uro-oncology (prostate cancer)

Moderators
Raja Khauli
Mohd. Ziani
Victor Izegbu

11.00 - 11.20

Diagnostic procedures in Prostate cancer in 2012

Bob Djavan

11.20 - 11.40

Surgery for high risk prostate cancer

Waleed Hassan

11.40 - 12.00

Cancer Prostate - Indian perspective

Narmada P. Gupta

12.00 - 14.00

Prayers & Lunch

14.00 - 15.00

Abstract Session II (Poster Presentation)

15.00 - 16.00

Session VI Urethra & Reconstructive Urology

Moderators
J. Rassweiler
Mohsen Elmekresh
Abdulmalek Tayib

15.00 - 15.20

Debate & consensus of VIU in management of urethral stricture

Yasser Farahat

15.20 - 15.40

Reconstruction of the bulbar urethral strictures using tissue engineered oral mucosa

Guido Barbagli

15.40 - 16.00

Management of pan urethral stricture

Abdelwahab El Kassaby

16.00 - 17.20

Session VII Laparoscopy

Moderators
Tarik Esen
Bob Djavan
Fayz Hammad

16.00 - 16.20

Laparoscopic partial nephrectomy for RCC

Gunter Janetschek

16.20 - 16.40

Laparoscopic donor nephrectomy

Raja Khauli

16.40 - 17.00

Laparoscopic pyeloplasty

Fariborz Bagheri

17.00 - 17.20

Innovations in urological laparoscopic surgery: 'Robotics, single port, and beyond'

Mohd. Allaf

17.20 - 17.40

Coffee break

17.40 - 18.40

Session VIII Minimally Invavise Management of Stone Disease

Moderator
Fariborz Bagheri
Fernando Sancha
Tharwat Abdelghafar

17.40 - 18.00

iPAD - assisted puncture of the kidney for PCNL

Jens Rassweiler

18.00 - 18.20

ESWL in the era of modern intracorporeal lithotripsy

Mohsen El Mekresh

18.20 - 18.40

Combined holmium laser & ESWL in treatment of staghorn stone

Mohd. Istarabadi

21.00 - 23.00

Conference Dinner

Saturday 03 November 2012

09.00 - 10.00

Session IX Female Urology

Moderators
Khalil Elawady
Forozan Khezri
Yousef Almurawwi

09.00 - 09.20

Female urinary incontinence: different surgical approaches

Abdullah Al-Ansari

09.20 - 09.40

Female urinary incontinence: different sling materials

Riyad Almousa

09.40 - 10.00

How to deal with complications for sling surgery?

John Heesakkers

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee Break

10.30 - 11.30

Session X Andrology & Male Infertility

Moderators
Adel Alhunian
Mohamed Elgabroun
Yasser Elramly

10.30 - 10.50

Ejaculation preserving TURP

Schahnaz Alloussi

10.50 - 11.10

Surgical Treatment of azoospermia

Amr Jad

11.10 - 11.30

Premature ejaculation

Vipan Bhatia

11.30 - 13.30

Abstract Session III (oral presentation)

Moderators
Mohd. Ghoneim
Abdullah Al-Ansari
Omar Azmi

13.30 - 14.00

Closing Remarks

14.00 - 15.00

Lunch


Back to content | Back to main menu